Show/Hide

Imagine Mesa in a whole new way! Share your ideas for Mesa’s future at ImagineMesa.com.

Industrial Pretreatment FAQ

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

  • What is an industrial pretreatment permit?

    A permit is a document issued by the City of Mesa Industrial Pretreatment Section (IPS) to regulate the types and concentrations of pollutants a facility may discharge into the City of Mesa wastewater collection system.  A permit is only required for facilities that have a "process" wastewater discharge or a categorical process as defined by 40 CFR 403.

  • What does the city consider process wastewater to be?

    The IPS considers "process" wastewater to be any water that, during a manufacturing or processing operation, comes into direct contact with, or results from the production or use of, any raw material, intermediate product, finished product, by-product, or waste product.

  • What happens if I am operating without an industrial pretreatment permit?

    All new facilities are required to complete surveys that IPS distribute to new businesses.  Mesa's IPS performs site visits at facilities throughout Mesa, as required by Federal Law.  If a facility is operating without a permit, it may be subject to civil and criminal actions.  A facility may face enforcement actions if a preliminary survey is not submitted to the City of Mesa IPS.  Once a survey is received, the City will determine if a permit is required, based on specific criteria.

  • How much does an industrial pretreatment permit cost?

    Permits are free of charge.  However, after a permit is issued, a facility may be assessed a monetary charge on a quarterly basis to compensate for monitoring costs.  The amount is determined by the strength or volume of wastewater discharged.

  • What happens once an industrial pretreatment permit is issued?

    Each permit is different, based on the type of operations performed at the particular facility.  Once a permit is issued, the City of Mesa Industrial Pretreatment Section will perform a minimum of one compliance inspection per calendar year.  Facilities that have a discharge will be required to implement self-monitoring.